15th EUROPT Workshop on Advances in Continuous Optimization

Montréal, Canada, 12 — 14 juillet 2017

15th EUROPT Workshop on Advances in Continuous Optimization

Montréal, Canada, 12 — 14 juillet 2017

Horaire Auteurs Mon horaire
  • 12 juillet 2017
  • 13 juillet 2017
  • 14 juillet 2017
  • 07:30 – 08:15

    Accueil

  • 08:15 – 08:30

    Discours d'ouverture

  • 08:30 – 09:30
    Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale :

    Plenary I

    Session présidée par Sebastien Le Digabel

    1 présentation

  • 09:30 – 09:45

    Pause

  • 09:45 – 11:00
    Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale :

    Semi-Infinite Programming

    Session présidée par Tatiana Tchemisova

    3 présentations

  • 09:45 – 11:00
    Nancy et Michel-Gaucher :

    Copositive and completely positive problems

    Session présidée par Immanuel Bomze

    3 présentations

  • 09:45 – 11:00
    TD Assurance Meloche Monnex :

    Recent Advances in Nonlinear Programming

    Session présidée par Hande Benson

    3 présentations

  • 09:45 – 11:00
    Procter & Gamble :

    Deterministic global optimization and applications

    Session présidée par Julius Žilinskas

    3 présentations

  • 09:45 – 11:00
    PWC :

    Bilevel optimization I

    Session présidée par Patrice Marcotte

    3 présentations

  • 11:00 – 11:30

    Pause café

  • 11:30 – 12:45
    Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale :

    Variational Analysis and Nonsmooth Optimization I

    Session présidée par Tim Hoheisel

    3 présentations

  • 11:30 – 12:45
    Nancy et Michel-Gaucher :

    Copositivity and (fractional) polynomial optimization

    Session présidée par Immanuel Bomze

    3 présentations

  • 11:30 – 12:45
    TD Assurance Meloche Monnex :

    Augmented Lagrangian and Proximal Point Methods

    Session présidée par Paulo Oliveira

    3 présentations

  • 11:30 – 12:45
    Procter & Gamble :

    Column Generation and Cutting Plane Methods I

    Session présidée par Jacek Gondzio

    3 présentations

  • 11:30 – 12:45
    PWC :

    Bilevel optimization II

    Session présidée par Patrice Marcotte

    3 présentations

  • 11:30 – 12:45
    Saine Marketing :

    Optimization and Machine Learning

    Session présidée par Laura Palagi

    3 présentations

  • 12:45 – 13:30

    Dîner

  • 13:30 – 15:10
    Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale :

    Variational Analysis and Nonsmooth Optimization II

    Session présidée par Tim Hoheisel

    4 présentations

  • 13:30 – 15:10
    Nancy et Michel-Gaucher :

    Mixed Integer Conic Optimization and Applications

    Session présidée par Matthias Takouda

    4 présentations

  • 13:30 – 15:10
    TD Assurance Meloche Monnex :

    Computational Optimization

    Session présidée par Dominique Orban

    4 présentations

  • 13:30 – 15:10
    Procter & Gamble :

    Column Generation and Cutting Plane Methods II

    Session présidée par Jacek Gondzio

    4 présentations

  • 13:30 – 15:10
    PWC :

    Advances in Large-scale Optimization

    Session présidée par Francesco Rinaldi

    4 présentations

  • 13:30 – 15:10
    Saine Marketing :

    Optimization in Machine Learning

    Session présidée par Simon Lacoste-Julien

    4 présentations

  • 15:10 – 15:30

    Pause café

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale :

    Variational Analysis and Nonsmooth Optimization III

    Session présidée par Tim Hoheisel

    4 présentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Nancy et Michel-Gaucher :

    Multiobjective Optimization

    Session présidée par Gabriele Eichfelder

    4 présentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    TD Assurance Meloche Monnex :

    Advanced Optimization using Julia

    Session présidée par Dominique Orban

    4 présentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Procter & Gamble :

    Convex Optimization

    Session présidée par MARIA DOLORES FAJARDO

    3 présentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    PWC :

    Nonlinear Optimization

    Session présidée par Florian Potra

    4 présentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Saine Marketing :

    Optimization in Networks and Graphs

    Session présidée par Martim Joyce-Moniz

    4 présentations

  • 17:15 – 19:00

    Cocktail, Salon L'Oréal

12 juillet 2017
  Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale Nancy et Michel-Gaucher TD Assurance Meloche Monnex Procter & Gamble PWC Saine Marketing
07:30 – 08:15 Accueil
08:15 – 08:30 Discours d'ouverture
08:30 – 09:30 Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : Plenary I
09:30 – 09:45 Pause
09:45 – 11:00 Semi-Infinite Programming Copositive and completely positive problems Recent Advances in Nonlinear Programming Deterministic global optimization and applications Bilevel optimization I  
11:00 – 11:30 Pause café
11:30 – 12:45 Variational Analysis and Nonsmooth Optimization I Copositivity and (fractional) polynomial optimi... Augmented Lagrangian and Proximal Point Methods Column Generation and Cutting Plane Methods I Bilevel optimization II Optimization and Machine Learning
12:45 – 13:30 Dîner
13:30 – 15:10 Variational Analysis and Nonsmooth Optimization II Mixed Integer Conic Optimization and Applications Computational Optimization Column Generation and Cutting Plane Methods II Advances in Large-scale Optimization Optimization in Machine Learning
15:10 – 15:30 Pause café
15:30 – 17:10 Variational Analysis and Nonsmooth Optimization... Multiobjective Optimization Advanced Optimization using Julia Convex Optimization Nonlinear Optimization Optimization in Networks and Graphs
17:15 – 19:00 Cocktail, Salon L'Oréal
13 juillet 2017
  Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale Nancy et Michel-Gaucher TD Assurance Meloche Monnex Procter & Gamble PWC Saine Marketing St-Hubert
08:30 – 09:30 Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : Plenary II
09:30 – 09:45 Pause
09:45 – 11:00 In Memory of Roger Fletcher: Large-Scale Optimi... Advances in Derivative-free and Simulation-base... Advances in Mixed-Integer Nonlinear Optimization I Applications in Hydropower Operations Planning ... Linear and Nonlinear Optimization Dynamic Control and Optimization with Applicati...  
11:00 – 11:30 Pause café
11:30 – 12:45 In Memory of Roger Fletcher: Nonlinear Optimiza... Derivative Free Optimization 1 Advances in Mixed-Integer Nonlinear Optimizatio... Applications in Hydropower Operations Planning ... Variational Problems and Applications I Dynamic Control and Optimization with Applicati...  
12:45 – 13:30 Dîner
13:30 – 15:10 In memory of Christodoulos A. Floudas: Energy S... Derivative Free Optimization 2 Factorization-Free Methods for Large-Scale Opti... Recent progress in Optimization & Applications ... Variational Problems and Applications II Advances in Heuristics and Multiobjective Optim... Optimal Control and Applications
15:10 – 15:30 Pause café
15:30 – 16:45 In Memory of Jonathan M. Borwein: Continuous Op... Optimization in Engineering Matrix Factorizations Optimization for Demand Response in Smart Grids Stochasticity and Risk Dynamic Control and Optimization with Applicati...  
16:45 – 17:00 Pause café
17:00 – 18:00 Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : EUROPT Fellow Lecture
18:00 – 19:30 Apéro, Salon L'Oréal
19:30 – 21:30 Banquet, Atrium
14 juillet 2017
  Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale Nancy et Michel-Gaucher TD Assurance Meloche Monnex Procter & Gamble PWC Saine Marketing St-Hubert
08:45 – 10:00 In memory of Christodoulos A. Floudas: Nonlinea... Robustness and copositivity Nonconvex and nonsmooth optimization Energy Storage Ambiguity Averse Risk Minimization Dynamic Control and Optimization with Applicati... Pricing and revenue management
10:00 – 10:30 Pause café
10:30 – 11:45 In memory of Christodoulos A. Floudas: Global O... Bilevel Programming Classification Problems Advances and Challenges in Optimal Power Flow C... Multi-stage Robust Optimization Dynamic Control and Optimization with Applicati... Inventory, Logistics and Location Problems
11:45 – 12:00 Pause café
12:00 – 13:00 Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : Plenary III
13:00 – 13:15 Discours de clôture