2018 Optimization Days

HEC Montréal, Québec, Canada, May 7 — 9, 2018

Schedule Authors My Schedule
  • May 7, 2018
  • May 8, 2018
  • May 9, 2018

May 7, 2018

  • 08:00 – 08:40

    Registrations - Tata communications

  • 08:00 – 08:40

    Breakfast - Investissement Québec

  • 08:45 – 09:00

    Opening Session - Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale

  • 09:00 – 10:00
    Plenaries - Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : MAP

    G. Ghiani and E. Guerriero

    Session chaired by Fausto Errico

    1 presentation

  • 10:00 – 10:25

    Coffee break - Investissement Québec

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    BDC (110) tutorials : MA1

    Tutorial - F. Del Castillo

    Session chaired by Michel Gamache

    1 presentation

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Banque Scotia (69) : MA2

    OR/MS scientific writing activity – Best presentation competition

    Session chaired by Marilène Cherkesly

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    EY (69) : MA3

    Air crew scheduling

    Session chaired by Frédéric Quesnel

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Hélène Desmarais (48) : MA4

    Blackbox and derivative-free optimization I

    Session chaired by Mark Abramson

    3 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Manuvie (54) : MA5

    Scheduling I

    Session chaired by Urbbi Paik

    3 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Serge-Saucier (48) : MA6

    Simulation and manufacturing

    Session chaired by Franklin Djeumou Fomeni

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Groupe Cholette (35) : MA7

    Conic optimization and applications

    Session chaired by Miguel F. Anjos

    3 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Metro inc. (72) : MA8

    Node and arc routing

    Session chaired by Frédéric Semet

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Quebecor (80) : MA9

    Nonlinear optimization

    Session chaired by Ecem Muge Andoglu

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Sony (48) : MA10

    Marketing and finance

    Session chaired by Mohamed Ali Akari

    3 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Xerox Canada (48) : MA11

    Game theory

    Session chaired by Bernard Fortz

    3 presentations

  • 12:10 – 13:55

    Lunch - Attendees are on their own

  • 14:00 – 15:00
    Plenaries - Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : MBP

    M.F. Anjos

    Session chaired by Sebastien Le Digabel

    1 presentation

  • 15:00 – 15:25

    Coffee break - Investissement Québec

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    BDC (110) tutorials : MB1

    Tutorial - C. Audet

    Session chaired by Sebastien Le Digabel

    1 presentation

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Banque Scotia (69) : MB2

    Transportation

    Session chaired by Maëlle Zimmermann

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    EY (69) : MB3

    Linear programming

    Session chaired by Andre Augusto Cire

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Hélène Desmarais (48) : MB4

    Optimization in the railway industry

    Session chaired by Camilo Ortiz-Astorquiza

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Manuvie (54) : MB5

    Scheduling II

    Session chaired by Rupinder Kaur

    3 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Groupe Cholette (35) : MB7

    Graphs and networks

    Session chaired by Eglantine Camby

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Metro inc. (72) : MB8

    Location and routing

    Session chaired by Luis Gouveia

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Quebecor (80) : MB9

    Data mining I

    Session chaired by Etienne Chanca

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Sony (48) : MB10

    Optimization in radiotherapy centers

    Session chaired by Nadia Lahrichi

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Xerox Canada (48) : MB11

    Game theory and environment

    Session chaired by Samar Garrab

    4 presentations

  • 17:30 – 21:00

    Wine and Cheese - Salon L'Oréal

May 7, 2018
  BDC (110) tutorials Banque Scotia (69) EY (69) Hélène Desmarais (48) Manuvie (54) Serge-Saucier (48) Groupe Cholette (35) Metro inc. (72) Quebecor (80) Sony (48) Xerox Canada (48)
08:00 – 08:40 Registrations - Tata communications
08:00 – 08:40 Breakfast - Investissement Québec
08:45 – 09:00 Opening Session - Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale
09:00 – 10:00 Plenaries - Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : MAP G. Ghiani and E. Guerriero
10:00 – 10:25 Coffee break - Investissement Québec
10:30 – 12:10 MA1 MA2 MA3 MA4 MA5 MA6 MA7 MA8 MA9 MA10 MA11
12:10 – 13:55 Lunch - Attendees are on their own
14:00 – 15:00 Plenaries - Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : MBP M.F. Anjos
15:00 – 15:25 Coffee break - Investissement Québec
15:30 – 17:10 MB1 MB2 MB3 MB4 MB5   MB7 MB8 MB9 MB10 MB11
17:30 – 21:00 Wine and Cheese - Salon L'Oréal
May 8, 2018
  BDC (110) tutorials Banque Scotia (69) EY (69) Hélène Desmarais (48) Manuvie (54) Serge-Saucier (48) Groupe Cholette (35) Metro inc. (72) Quebecor (80) Sony (48) Xerox Canada (48)
08:00 – 08:55 Breakfast - Atrium
09:00 – 10:00 Plenaries - Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : TAP M. Labbé
10:00 – 10:25 Coffee break - Atrium
10:30 – 12:10 TA1 TA2 TA3 TA4 TA5 TA6 TA7 TA8 TA9 TA10 TA11
12:10 – 13:55 Lunch - Attendees are on their own
14:00 – 15:00 Plenaries - Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : TBP S.M. Wild
15:00 – 15:25 Coffee break - Atrium
15:30 – 17:10 TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4 TB5 TB6 TB7 TB8 TB9 TB10 TB11
May 9, 2018
  BDC (110) tutorials Banque Scotia (69) EY (69) Hélène Desmarais (48) Manuvie (54) Serge-Saucier (48) Groupe Cholette (35) Metro inc. (72) Quebecor (80) Sony (48) Xerox Canada (48)
08:00 – 08:55 Breakfast - Atrium
09:00 – 10:00 Plenaries - Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : WAP N. Mladenović
10:00 – 10:25 Coffee break - Atrium
10:30 – 12:10 WA1 WA2 WA3 WA4 WA5 WA6 WA7 WA8 WA9 WA10 WA11
12:10 – 13:55 Lunch - Attendees are on their own
14:00 – 15:00 Plenaries - Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : WBP L.A. Wolsey
15:00 – 15:10 Closing remarks - Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale
15:00 – 15:25 Coffee break - Atrium
15:30 – 17:10   WB2 WB3 WB4 WB5 WB6 WB7 WB8 WB9 WB10 WB11
17:15 – 18:30 Cocktail - Atrium