/system/images/000/000/183/logoJO2011_default.jpg

HEC Montréal, Canada, May 2 - 4, 2011

2011 Optimization Days

HEC Montréal, Canada, May 2 — 4, 2011

Schedule Authors My Schedule
  • May 2, 2011
  • May 3, 2011
  • May 4, 2011

May 2, 2011

  • 08:00 – 08:45

    Registrations: Tata communications room

  • 08:45 – 09:00

    Amphithéâtre IBM: Opening Session

  • 09:00 – 10:00
    Amphithéâtre IBM : MAP

    Séance plénière I / Plenary Session I

    Session chaired by Jean-Francois Plante

    1 presentation

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Banque Scotia : MA1

    Exposé magistral I / Tutorial I

    Session chaired by Dominique Orban

    1 presentation

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Béton Grilli : MA2

    Énergie et Environnement: Modèles pour politiques publiques / Energy and Environment: Models for Public Policies

    Session chaired by Olivier Bahn

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Banque CIBC : MA3

    Tournées de véhicules I / Vehicle Routing I

    Session chaired by Jean-François Côté

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Cogeco : MA4

    Programmation dynamique approchée : théorie et applications / Approximate Dynamic Programming: Theory and Applications

    Session chaired by Michel Denault

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Demers Beaulne : MA5

    Optimisation combinatoire / Combinatorial Optimization

    Session chaired by Raf Jans

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Gérard-Parizeau : MA6

    Transport aérien / Air Transportation

    Session chaired by Jesper Larsen

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Hélène-Desmarais : MA7

    Marketing I

    Session chaired by Sihem Taboubi

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Nancy et Michel-Gaucher : MA8

    Optimisation robuste I / Robust Optimization I

    Session chaired by Martin Fuchs

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Ordre des CGA du Québec : MA9

    Théorie du contrôle / Control Theory

    Session chaired by Dmitry Gromov

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Van Houtte : MA10

    Données de survie et processus de Poisson / Survival Data and Poisson Processes

    Session chaired by Marc Fredette

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Rona : MA11

    Ordonnancement I / Scheduling I

    Session chaired by Rasaratnam Logendran

    3 presentations

  • 14:00 – 15:00
    Amphithéâtre IBM : MBP

    Séance plénière II / Plenary Session II

    Session chaired by Erick Delage

    1 presentation

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Banque Scotia : MB1

    Exposé magistral II / Tutorial II

    Session chaired by Michèle Breton

    1 presentation

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Béton Grilli : MB2

    Relaxations semi-définies et convexes pour l'optimisation discrète / Semidefinite and Convex Relaxations for Discrete Optimization Problems

    Session chaired by Miguel F. Anjos

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Banque CIBC : MB3

    Tournées de véhicules II / Vehicle Routing II

    Session chaired by Kjetil Fagerholt

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Cogeco : MB4

    Optimisation sans dérivées / Derivative-Free Optimization

    Session chaired by Charles Audet

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Demers Beaulne : MB5

    Conception de réseaux et de routes / Network and Routes Design

    Session chaired by Marcos José Negreiros

    3 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Gérard-Parizeau : MB6

    Transport et logistique dans le secteur forestier / Logistics and Transportation in the Forest Sector

    Session chaired by Bernard Gendron

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Hélène-Desmarais : MB7

    Réduction dynamique de contraintes / Dynamic Reduction of Constraints

    Session chaired by Issmail El Hallaoui

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Nancy et Michel-Gaucher : MB8

    Problème d'aménagement et de positionnement / Layout and Location Problems

    Session chaired by John Carlsson

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Ordre des CGA du Québec : MB9

    Théorie des jeux et applications I / Game Theory and Applications I

    Session chaired by Javier de Frutos

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Van Houtte : MB10

    Copules / Copulas

    Session chaired by Jean-Francois Plante

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Rona : MB11

    Optimisation en traitement d'image / Optimization and Image Processing

    Session chaired by Benoit Hamelin

    3 presentations

  • 17:30 – 20:00

    Salon L'Oréal: Wine & Cheese

May 2, 2011
  Banque Scotia Béton Grilli Banque CIBC Cogeco Demers Beaulne Gérard-Parizeau Hélène-Desmarais Nancy et Michel-Gaucher Ordre des CGA du Québec Van Houtte Rona
08:00 – 08:45 Registrations: Tata communications room
08:45 – 09:00 Amphithéâtre IBM: Opening Session
09:00 – 10:00 Amphithéâtre IBM : MAP Séance plénière I / Plenary Session I
10:30 – 12:10 MA1 MA2 MA3 MA4 MA5 MA6 MA7 MA8 MA9 MA10 MA11
14:00 – 15:00 Amphithéâtre IBM : MBP Séance plénière II / Plenary Session II
15:30 – 17:10 MB1 MB2 MB3 MB4 MB5 MB6 MB7 MB8 MB9 MB10 MB11
17:30 – 20:00 Salon L'Oréal: Wine & Cheese
May 3, 2011
  Banque Scotia Béton Grilli Banque CIBC Cogeco Demers Beaulne Gérard-Parizeau Hélène-Desmarais Nancy et Michel-Gaucher Ordre des CGA du Québec Van Houtte Rona
09:00 – 10:00 Amphithéâtre IBM : TAP Séance plénière III / Plenary Session III
10:30 – 12:10 TA1 TA2 TA3 TA4 TA5 TA6 TA7 TA8 TA9 TA10 TA11
13:30 – 15:10 TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4 TB5 TB6 TB7 TB8 TB9 TB10 TB11
15:30 – 17:10 TC1 TC2 TC3 TC4 TC5 TC6 TC7 TC8 TC9 TC10 TC11
May 4, 2011
  Banque Scotia Béton Grilli Banque CIBC Cogeco Demers Beaulne Gérard-Parizeau Nancy et Michel-Gaucher Ordre des CGA du Québec Van Houtte
09:00 – 10:00 Amphithéâtre IBM : WAP Séance plénière IV / Plenary Session IV
10:30 – 12:10 WA1 WA2 WA3 WA4 WA5 WA6 WA8 WA9 WA10