/system/images/000/000/241/logoJO2013-opde_default.jpg

HEC Montréal, Canada, May 6 - 8, 2013

2013 Optimization Days

HEC Montréal, Canada, May 6 — 8, 2013

Schedule Authors My Schedule
  • May 6, 2013
  • May 7, 2013
  • May 8, 2013

May 6, 2013

  • 08:00 – 08:45

    Registrations: Tata communications room

  • 08:45 – 09:00

    Amphithéâtre IBM: Opening Session

  • 09:00 – 10:00
    Amphithéâtre IBM : MAP

    Séance plénière I / Plenary Session I

    Session chaired by Sebastien Le Digabel

    1 presentation

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Banque Scotia : MA1

    Exposé magistral I / Tutorial I

    Session chaired by Olivier Bahn

    1 presentation

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    TAL : MA2

    OPDE 1 - Outils de la recherche opérationnelle pour décider ensemble / Operational Research Tools for Group Decision

    Session chaired by Bertrand Mareschal

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    St-Hubert : MA3

    Tournées de véhicules I / Vehicle Routing Problem I

    Session chaired by Gilbert Laporte

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Van Houtte : MA4

    Applications en génie des mines I / Applications in Mining Engineering I

    Session chaired by Rafael Martinelli

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    CPA du Québec : MA5

    Optimisation sans derivées I / Derivative-Free Optimization I

    Session chaired by Sebastien Le Digabel

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Mary Husny : MA6

    Problèmes d'horaires de grandes tailles / Large-Scale Scheduling Problems

    Session chaired by François Soumis

    5 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Hélène-Desmarais : MA7

    Énergie et environnement I / Energy and Environment I

    Session chaired by Michel Gendreau

    3 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Demers Beaulne : MA8

    Santé: planification d'horaires de patients et de ressources / Healthcare: Patient and Resource Scheduling

    Session chaired by Antoine Legrain

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Dutailier International : MA9

    Applications de l'optimisation robuste / Applications of Robust Optimization

    Session chaired by Erick Delage

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Nancy et Michel-Gaucher : MA10

    Algèbre linéaire en optimisation / The Linear Algebra of Optimization

    Session chaired by Ahad Dehghani

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Gérard Parizeau : MA11

    Applications en foresterie / Applications in Forestry

    Session chaired by Bernard Gendron

    4 presentations

  • 14:00 – 15:00
    Amphithéâtre IBM : MBP

    Séance plénière II / Plenary Session II

    Session chaired by Jean-Philippe Waaub

    1 presentation

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Banque Scotia : MB1

    Exposé magistral II / Tutorial II

    Session chaired by Olivier Bahn

    1 presentation

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    TAL : MB2

    OPDE 2 - Applications en aménagement urbain et transport / Applications: Urban and Transportation Planning

    Session chaired by Florent Joerin

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    St-Hubert : MB3

    Tournées de véhicules II / Vehicle Routing Problem II

    Session chaired by Luis Gouveia

    3 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Van Houtte : MB4

    Applications en génie des mines II / Applications in Mining Engineering II

    Session chaired by Amina Lamghari

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    CPA du Québec : MB5

    Optimisation sans derivées II / Derivative-Free Optimization II

    Session chaired by Charles Audet

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Mary Husny : MB6

    Transport / Transportation

    Session chaired by Cinzia Cirillo

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Hélène-Desmarais : MB7

    Énergie et environnement II / Energy and Environment II

    Session chaired by Camille Fertel

    3 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Demers Beaulne : MB8

    Santé: optimisation des flux de patients et de ressources / Healthcare: Patient and Resource Flow Optimization

    Session chaired by Nadia Lahrichi

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Dutailier International : MB9

    Applications de la théorie des jeux en marketing / Game Theory Applications in Marketing

    Session chaired by Sihem Taboubi

    3 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Nancy et Michel-Gaucher : MB10

    Localisation et conception de réseaux I / Location and Network Design I

    Session chaired by Bernard Gendron

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Gérard Parizeau : MB11

    Tournées de véhicules stochastiques / Stochastic Vehicle Routing Problems

    Session chaired by Michel Gendreau

    4 presentations

  • 17:30 – 21:00

    Salon L'Oréal: Wine & Cheese

May 6, 2013
  Amphithéâtre IBM Banque Scotia TAL St-Hubert Van Houtte CPA du Québec Mary Husny Hélène-Desmarais Demers Beaulne Dutailier International Nancy et Michel-Gaucher Gérard Parizeau
08:00 – 08:45 Registrations: Tata communications room
08:45 – 09:00 Amphithéâtre IBM: Opening Session
09:00 – 10:00 MAP                      
10:30 – 12:10   MA1 MA2 MA3 MA4 MA5 MA6 MA7 MA8 MA9 MA10 MA11
14:00 – 15:00 MBP                      
15:30 – 17:10   MB1 MB2 MB3 MB4 MB5 MB6 MB7 MB8 MB9 MB10 MB11
17:30 – 21:00 Salon L'Oréal: Wine & Cheese
May 7, 2013
  Amphithéâtre IBM Banque Scotia TAL St-Hubert Van Houtte CPA du Québec Mary Husny Hélène-Desmarais Demers Beaulne Dutailier International Nancy et Michel-Gaucher Gérard Parizeau
09:00 – 10:00 TAP                      
10:30 – 12:10   TA1 TA2 TA3 TA4 TA5 TA6 TA7 TA8 TA9 TA10 TA11
14:00 – 15:00 TBP                      
15:30 – 17:10   TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4 TB5 TB6 TB7 TB8 TB9 TB10 TB11
May 8, 2013
  Amphithéâtre IBM Banque de développement du Canada TAL St-Hubert Van Houtte CPA du Québec Mary Husny Hélène-Desmarais Demers Beaulne Dutailier International Nancy et Michel-Gaucher Gérard Parizeau
09:00 – 10:00 WAP                      
10:30 – 12:10     WA2 WA3 WA4 WA5 WA6 WA7 WA8 WA9 WA10 WA11
13:30 – 15:10   WB1                 WB2 WB3
15:30 – 17:10   WC1                 WC2 WC3