2016 Optimization Days

HEC Montréal, Québec, Canada, May 2 — 4, 2016

Schedule Authors My Schedule
  • May 2, 2016
  • May 3, 2016
  • May 4, 2016

May 2, 2016

  • 08:00 – 08:45

    Registrations: Tata communications room

  • 08:45 – 09:00

    Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : Opening Session

  • 09:00 – 10:00
    Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : MAP

    Séance plénière I / Plenary Session I

    Session chaired by Jean-Philippe Waaub

    1 presentation

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Banque Scotia : MA1

    Exposé magistral I / Tutorial I

    Session chaired by Dominique Orban

    1 presentation

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Saine Marketing : MA2

    PROMÉTHÉE 1 - Methodology: PROMÉTHÉE

    Session chaired by Jean-Philippe Waaub

    3 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    EY : MA3

    Network Design

    Session chaired by Sagnik Das

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Gérard-Parizeau : MA4

    Scheduling

    Session chaired by Frédéric Quesnel

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Marie-Husny : MA5

    Theory and Application of Robust Optimization

    Session chaired by Erick Delage

    3 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    CPA du Québec : MA6

    Risk Assessment and Finance

    Session chaired by Jean-François Bégin

    3 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    TAL Gestion globale d'actifs inc. : MA7

    Transport / Transportation I

    Session chaired by Frédéric Quesnel

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    St-Hubert : MA8

    Optimisation de la production hydroélectrique I / Hydroelectric Production Planning I

    Session chaired by Sara Séguin

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    Pricewaterhouse Coopers : MA9

    Supply Chains

    Session chaired by Matthieu Gruson

    4 presentations

  • 10:30 – 12:10
    TD Assurance Meloche Monnex : MA10

    Vehicle Routing I

    Session chaired by Luis Gouveia

    4 presentations

  • 14:00 – 15:00
    Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : MBP

    Séance plénière II / Plenary Session II

    Session chaired by Claudio Contardo

    1 presentation

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Banque Scotia : MB1

    Exposé magistral II / Tutorial II

    Session chaired by Sebastien Le Digabel

    1 presentation

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Saine Marketing : MB2

    PROMÉTHÉE 2 - Methodology: Adding to PROMÉTHÉE

    Session chaired by Bertrand Mareschal

    3 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    EY : MB3

    Network Design II

    Session chaired by Mohammad Jeihoonian

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Gérard-Parizeau : MB4

    Cutting and Packing Problems

    Session chaired by Johan Oppen

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Marie-Husny : MB5

    Risk Averse Optimization

    Session chaired by Erick Delage

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    CPA du Québec : MB6

    Pricing in Finance

    Session chaired by Yaovi Gassesse Siliadin

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    TAL Gestion globale d'actifs inc. : MB7

    Transport / Transportation II

    Session chaired by Philippe Lebeau

    3 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    St-Hubert : MB8

    Optimisation de la production hydroélectrique II / Hydroelectric Production Planning II

    Session chaired by Sara Séguin

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    Pricewaterhouse Coopers : MB9

    Sustainable OR

    Session chaired by Olivier Bahn

    4 presentations

  • 15:30 – 17:10
    TD Assurance Meloche Monnex : MB10

    Vehicle Routing II

    Session chaired by Juan Jose Salazar Gonzalez

    4 presentations

  • 17:30 – 21:00

    Salon L'Oréal: Wine & Cheese

May 2, 2016
  Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale Banque Scotia Saine Marketing EY Gérard-Parizeau Marie-Husny CPA du Québec TAL Gestion globale d'actifs inc. St-Hubert Pricewaterhouse Coopers TD Assurance Meloche Monnex
08:00 – 08:45 Registrations: Tata communications room
08:45 – 09:00 Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale : Opening Session
09:00 – 10:00 MAP                    
10:30 – 12:10   MA1 MA2 MA3 MA4 MA5 MA6 MA7 MA8 MA9 MA10
14:00 – 15:00 MBP                    
15:30 – 17:10   MB1 MB2 MB3 MB4 MB5 MB6 MB7 MB8 MB9 MB10
17:30 – 21:00 Salon L'Oréal: Wine & Cheese
May 3, 2016
  Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale Banque Scotia Saine Marketing EY Gérard-Parizeau Marie-Husny CPA du Québec TAL Gestion globale d'actifs inc. St-Hubert Pricewaterhouse Coopers TD Assurance Meloche Monnex Cogeco
09:00 – 10:00 TAP                      
10:30 – 12:10   TA1 TA2 TA3 TA4 TA5 TA6 TA7 TA8 TA9 TA10 TA11
14:00 – 15:00 TBP                      
15:30 – 17:10   TB1   TB3 TB4 TB5 TB6 TB7 TB8 TB9 TB10 TB11
May 4, 2016
  Amphithéâtre Banque Nationale Banque Scotia Saine Marketing EY Gérard-Parizeau Marie-Husny CPA du Québec TAL Gestion globale d'actifs inc. St-Hubert Pricewaterhouse Coopers TD Assurance Meloche Monnex
09:00 – 10:00 WAP                    
10:30 – 12:10   WA1 WA2 WA3 WA4 WA5 WA6 WA7 WA8 WA9 WA10
14:00 – 15:40   WB1 WB2